clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Buffalo Swimming and Diving opens their season over two meets

@UBSwimDive on Twitter

I think the rhythm I got into last year with Swimming and Diving was including in posts event winners, NCAA cuts, and new season bests. Obviously on the first weekend of the season I don't have much to go on after UB's split effort in Florida and in Amherst.

So for today here's a rundown of the full UB showing on the weekend, and next week I'll fall more into that rhythm from last year. I won't really bother with the relays right now, since in Florida, where a good chunk of the best swimmers were, they were all shuffled up rather than in clear A and B groups.

There's not a whole lot we can learn from this weekend other than a general pecking order, but for now I've bolded the freshman and other new faces.

Men

Freestyle

50
Antonio Lanzi :21.13
Aaron Durrence :21.33
Jon Ekas :21.76
Martin Leigh :22.77
Luke Otto :23.11

100
Mason Miller :46.65
Eric Jensen :46.85
Aaron Durrence :47.40
Martin Leigh :48.20
Luke Otto :50.59

200
Billy Patrum 1:42.23
Nick Hooper 1:44.13
Martin Leigh 1:47.16
Aaron Durrence 1:47.85

500
Charles Barry 4:40.51
Nick Hooper 4:42.39
Bill Caffee 4:45.96

Tudor Puszet 4:49.57
Callum Liddiard 4:53.81

1000
Bill Caffee 9:54.49
Callum Liddiard 10:05.74

Butterfly

100
Mason Miller :50.46
Andrew Cole-Goins :51.48
Tudor Puszet :51.94
Martin Leigh :53.34
Zach Towers :53.39
Luke Otto :55.04

200
Billy Patrum 1:55.22
Andrew Cole-Goins 1:56.38
Tudor Puszet 1:56.66
Callum Liddiard 1:57.44
Zach Towers 2:04.20

Backstroke

100
Hudson Carroll :53.75
Jon Ekas :54.25

200
Charles Barry 1:52.31
Hudson Carroll 1:58.80

Breaststroke

100
Itai De La Vega :55.29 - NCAA B Cut
Garrett Clarke :57.01
Bill Caffee 1:01.46

200
Garrett Clarke 2:04.89
Itai De La Vega 2:11.01

Individual Medley

200
Charles Barry 1:55.47
Reid Zyniecki 1:58.06
Zach Towers 1:59.76

400
Charles Barry 4:02.79
Reid Zyniecki 4:08.36
Callum Liddiard 4:17.56
Bill Caffee 4:21.86

Diving

1 Meter 
Troy Birdsall 245.90
Daniel Roche 240.70
Kristian Santos 209.00
Derek Linebaugh 197.95

3 Meter
Daniel Roche 298.50
Derek Linebaugh 292.60
Kristian Santos 258.20
Troy Birdsall 256.15

Women

Freestyle

50
Megan Burns :23.34
Eve Kosten :24.23
Catherine Schultheis :24.91
Rachael Bertini :25.34
Gloria Melofchik :25.65

100
Megan Burns :50.84
Eve Kosten :53.66
Catherine Schultheis :54.52

200
Jess Powers 1:52.64
Kerry Giovanniello 1:55.40

500
Jess Powers 5:01.91
Hannah Miller 5:04.07
Brittney Walters 5:18.90
Claudia Casale 5:24.76

Butterfly

100
Julia Box :57.50
Sarah Baxter :58.28
Catherine Schultheis 1:00.16

Rachael Bertini 1:04.34

200
Julia Box 2:05.77
Saoirse Palu-Benson 2:07.13
Brittney Walters 2:10.60
Victoria Butler 2:11.10

Backstroke

100
Mallory Buha :58.91
Maddy Jacumski 1:00.36

Gloria Melofchik 1:01.23
Kelliann Valedon 1:04.34

200
Mallory Buha 2:09.09
Maddy Jacumski 2:09.70

Claudia Casale 2:10.41
Gloria Melofchik 2:14.95
Kelliann Valedon 2:15.31

Breaststroke

100
Sharne Tiller 1:07.06
Alexis Valedon 1:07.58 
Cristina Czyrka 1:08.75
Holly Olson 1:09.59

200
Sharne Tiller 2:25.80
Cristina Czyrka 2:28.21
Alexis Valedon 2:28.35
Holly Olson 2:31.37

Individual Medley

200
Sarah Baxter 2:09.69
Sharne Tiller 2:09.97
Victoria Butler 2:11.66
Cristina Czyrka 2:18.11
KelliAnn Valedon 2:18.93
Holly Olson 2:19.40

400
Sharne Tiller 4:33.55
Hannah Miller 4:34.76
Victoria Butler 4:36.95
Brittney Walters 4:43.58
Claudia Casale 4:45.01

Diving

1 Meter 
Abbey Croce 241.05
Mackenzie Moss 221.30
Kelly Moran 195.40
Elyse Piseczny 195.05
Elizabeth Gideon 152.05

3 Meter
Scores listed are the same as 1 Meter. I assume that's a mistake.